Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Equity Development is fully committed to respecting your privacy.

We restructured our web site (in 2017) so that, in general, you can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. This statement sets out how Equity Development will store and use information relating to you and applies to the entire website.

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time and any changes to these policies will be posted on Terms and Conditions. It is important for you to review this Privacy Policy.

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and it was last updated in May 2018 so as to comply with the provisions set out under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation.

 

Privacy Statement

The only personal data that Equity Development collects and uses is on the basis that it is in its legitimate interests to do so, for example to provide a service to its readers. We do not share registered users’ details with any third parties.

We may collect information you provide by filling in, for example, one of our online preference forms, and we will use this to keep you updated about Equity Development’s activities and services. You may withdraw this consent at any time by emailing us at [email protected] or writing to us at Equity Development, New Liverpool House, 15 Eldon Street, London, EC2M 7LD, United Kingdom or telephoning +44 (0) 20 3637 5042.

We may record and monitor phone calls made to or by us in order to comply with regulatory obligations.

We will not sell your information to any third parties, however there may be circumstances in which we may have to share information with others, including for example:

  • our IT providers and services providers in order to provide and maintain the provision of our services;
  • our appointed auditors, accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers, to the extent that they require access to the information to provide advice;
  • fraud prevention agencies and other organisations to undertake relevant checks;
  • the Financial Conduct Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, or any relevant regulatory authority where they are entitled to require disclosure;
  • if required to do so to meet applicable law, the order of a Court or market rules and codes of practice applicable to the circumstances at the time;
  • relevant authorities to investigate or prevent fraud or activities believed to be illegal or otherwise in breach of applicable law;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if Equity Development’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its clients may be one of the transferred assets.

Your personal information may need to be shared with our service providers, which may involve transferring it to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we do so, we will ensure that we do this in accordance with current data protection legislation by only transferring your data to jurisdictions in respect of which there is a European Commission adequacy decision or, where this is not the case, by using model clauses which have been approved by the European Commission.

You have certain rights in respect of the data we hold relating to you. Details of these rights can also be found on the Information Commissioner’s website. You are entitled to a copy of the information we hold about you in a portable format or otherwise, to request rectification, erasure, or restriction of processing of the information we hold about you, and to object to processing or to automated decision making. Please note that the application of these rights vary according to the legal basis used to process your data. In certain circumstances we are required to retain copies of information we hold about you by other regulations. In this instance we will not be able to erase or modify the data.

We shall endeavour to keep your information accurate however if at any time after giving us this information it becomes out of date, then we ask you to notify us directly and we shall remove or amend the information within a reasonable time frame and in accordance with legislative requirements.

Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our website. When you use a link to another website you should read the privacy policy of that site.

Internet communication, which includes email, is not secure. The protection of data by encryption is possible provided that the encryption method (protocol) used is current and the correct procedure for encryption and decryption is followed at all times. We cannot accept any responsibility for unauthorised access by a third party or for the loss, theft or modification of data while it is being sent to us by email. For security purposes we may monitor emails received or issued by us.

Please see our Cookie Policy for information regarding cookies.

 

 

Additional Disclosures

Equity Development is an equity research firm that has been supplying its readership investors with information about its corporate clients since 1996.

Analysis is performed by highly qualified industry specialists, who have developed their knowledge and skills working at both companies and investment houses. The firm has been regulated (by the FSA, then its successor the FCA) since its inception and we pride ourselves on working to the highest possible standards of professionalism and morality.

Equity Development provides objective research services to its clients, ie the companies covered on our research notes who pay a set fee in order for this analysis to be done and made publicly available (often referred to as the ‘’sponsored research’’ model). The conclusions and opinions expressed in the reports reflect the professional views of the analysts named on the front page of every report. Whilst every reasonable effort is made to ensure that the information in the research is correct, this cannot be guaranteed. The reports are intended to be clear, fair, informative and not misleading.

Equity Development has a Personal Account Dealing policy which clearly outlines when trading in clients’ shares by employees or consultants is, or is not allowed. Equity Development does not buy shares for its own account or for other parties, but we may provide investment banking services to corporate clients.

Equity Development does not make recommendations. Accordingly, we do not publish records of our past recommendations. Where a fair value price is given in a research note this is the theoretical result of a study of a range of possible outcomes, and not a forecast of a likely share price.

Equity Development may publish further notes on these companies, but has no scheduled commitment and may cease to follow these companies without notice.

Our research is neither an offer, nor a solicitation, to buy or sell any security. Past performance of a security is not necessarily a guide to the future and the price of shares and bonds, and the income derived from them, may fall as well as rise and the amount realised may be less than the original sum invested.

In most instances, research is only issued electronically whilst in other cases printed research may be received by those on our distribution lists later than those subscribing to research electronically. This report may not be reproduced in whole or in part without prior permission from Equity Development